Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 172M VH-RXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214163

Date:Friday 15 March 1985
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RXN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:75km W of Port Macquarie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCOB
Destination airport:YARM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot checked the fuel quantity using a graduated dipstick, marked in litres and gallons. He noted that there was apparently sufficient fuel for the proposed flight. About 75 minutes after takeoff and while cruising at 4500 feet above moderate sea level, the engine lost all power. The pilot was committed to a forced landing in a rugged, heavily timbered area. The landing gear was sheared off on touchdown and deceleration forces were severe. Subsequent investigation revealed that the engine failed from fuel exhaustion. The pilot had not flown this particular aircraft before and was unfamiliar with the dipstick graduations. He misinterpreted the quantity indicated on the dipstick litres scale as gallons and whilst dipping the tanks his eye level was such that he could not see the fuel level within the tanks. During the flight the pilot had placed little reliance on fuel gauge indications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502524/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29816/aair198502524.pdf