Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) YS-39, Thursday 22 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 1947
Time:c. 06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:TACA de Costa Rica
Registration: YS-39
MSN: 12061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sabana -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San José/Sabana (06:00)
Destination airport:San Isidro de General
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Ciudad de la Habana" crashed in residential area attempting to return after left engine failed over Asserí shortly after take-off. Four of ten passengers injured. Canadian pilot Sherman Wilson, co-pilot and stewart unhurt. Flight La Sabana-San Isidro-Golfito. The aircraft from TACA was the substitute for the crashed Lodestar TI-84, 3 MAY 1947.

Sources:

La Hora 22 May 1947, p1 (photo)+4+6/23 May 1947, p1
https://sinabi.go.cr/ver/biblioteca%20digital/periodicos/la%20hora/la%20hora%201947/La%20Hora_22%20may%201947.pdf