| Date: | Sunday 22 June 2008 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | SOKO SA 341G Gazelle |
| Owner/operator: | Alexander Kft |
| Registration: | HA-LFV |
| MSN: | 084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nagybajom -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nagybajom |
| Destination airport: | Nagybajom |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed into forest shortly after lift off.
Causes of an accident:
- in terms of weather, high air temperature and wind direction, strength
- the choice of the actual load in terms of load and its effect on the center of gravity of the aircraft
- from an aeronautical point of view, maintaining a level of aeronautical proficiency at maximum helicopter load and in high temperature conditions
The reasons mentioned above do not individually constitute a degree of safety risk that would have led to an accident, but their combined effect is already significant and could have triggered the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
KBSZ