Incident Piper PA-28R-180 VH-KIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214184

Date:Saturday 23 March 1985
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KIE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mundijong, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was undergoing a conversion onto the aircraft type. As part of the conversion, the instructor closed the throttle and requested the student to demonstrate a forced landing. At about 600 feet, the instructor, being satisfied with the exercise, advised the student to go around. The throttle was opened but the engine did not respond. The instructor took control but was unsuccessful in his attempts to restart the engine. The aircraft was landed in a paddock and ran through a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500131/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33215/aair198500131.pdf