Accident Bell 47G-5 VH-DUS, Wednesday 27 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1985
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DUS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boomarra Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Boomarra Station, QLD
Destination airport:Boomarra Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While hovering over scrub at about 30 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot was able to manoeuvre the aircraft to overhead a clearing but rotor RPM reduced and the aircraft landed heavily, bending the landing gear rear cross tube and a section of the tail boom. The power loss resulted from the incorrect fitment of rocker arms during a previous servicing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198503506
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503506/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31477/aair198503506.pdf