This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 1943 |
| Time: | 01:31 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4236 |
| MSN: | QR-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marbehan, Habay, Luxembourg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Norbert Pietrek of the 2./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 F-4 '3C+BK' from Florennes airfield.
Takeoff time: 23:10
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant J C Whitley RAF 155499 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George William Sidney Spriggs RAFVR 1193053 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant P B Smith RAF 1333883 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant W Walker RAF 1458025 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant E F Gardiner RAF 1322805 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Nevil Temple Holmes RAFVR 1335294 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Topham Kendall RCAF R/178673 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4236 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database