Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-15629 , 06 Aug 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214198

Date:06-AUG-2018
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Veltal-Avia Airlines
Registration: RA-15629
MSN: 5210050017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 km N of Uvat, Uvatsky district, Tyumen Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:SU
Departure airport:Osinnik
Destination airport:Nagorny
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while performing a pipeline inspection flight, in prepration for an aerial chemical treatment of the pineline. Both occupants survived the crash.

Probable Cause:
The accident with the Mi-2M RA-15629 helicopter occurred during an emergency landing on a swampy area. The need to perform an emergency landing was caused by the auto-shutdown of the left engine in flight due to jamming of the solenoid valve core in the open position, followed by "airing" of the engine fuel system, which led to the formation of an air lock in it and the cessation of fuel supply to the working nozzle.

Most likely, the jamming of the solenoid valve became possible due to the ingress of foreign metal particles into the gap between it and the coil body, which were separated due to poor-quality machining during manufacture.

Most likely, during the landing, the actions of the PIC to control the common and cyclic pitch of the rotor were uncoordinated, which led to the impact of the rotor blades on the terrain and the destruction of the aircraft.

A contributing factor could be the lack of a detailed description of the technique for performing a landing with one inoperative engine in the AOM, including a warning to prevent excessive pitching. This shortcoming was not identified during the certification.

Deficiencies identified during the investigation:
- refueling at the landing sites from a tanker, in violation of paragraphs 8.1 and 8.2 of FAP-128, was carried out by a helicopter technician without a fuel quality passport and the use of the Federal Law.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/mi-2m-ra-15629-06-08-2018/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8857727

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report
Location