Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush F-GOKZ, Wednesday 8 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2018
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Midair SARL
Registration: F-GOKZ
MSN: 6032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km NE of Diatar, Senegal -   Mauritania
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Podor Airport (POD/GOSP)
Destination airport:Podor Airport (POD/GOSP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off at 05:40, at night, from airstrip 33 of the Podor Airfield (Senegal), in order to carry out a mission of agricultural spreading in a region of Senegal located at approximately 80 km east of the aerodrome.
Around 05:50, the plane collided with the ground in a field located on the right bank of the Senegal River, in Mauritania, near the commune of Diatar.

Examination of the accident site, including ground scars and orientation of the wreckage, suggests that the pilot had interrupted his mission and performed a half-turn to the aerodrome. It is possible that this maneuver was motivated by a technical failure. It is probable that the aircraft then collided with the ground due to the few visual references available, at night, above of an agricultural area.
In the absence of trajectory data from the end of the flight, it cannot be excluded that the pilot has suffered spatial disorientation, made an involuntary U-turn, and lost altitude until impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-layres-s2r-immatricule-f-gokz-survenu-le-08082018-a-diatar-enquete-deleguee-au-bea-p/
https://xibaaru.sn/societe/urgent-crash-dun-avion-a-podor/
https://galsen221.com/senegal/senegal-crash-dun-avion-a-diatar-dans-le-departement-de-podor/
https://www.senenews.com/actualites/crash-davion-a-podor-un-pilote-francais-perd-la-vie_243729.html
http://www.dakar-echo.com/un-avion-secrase-a-hauteur-de-diatar-mauritanie-faisant-un-mort/

Images:

Photo: BEA