Accident P & M Aviation Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-BZBR, Tuesday 7 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2018
Time:18:37 LT
Type:P & M Aviation Pegasus Quantum 15-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZBR
MSN: 7631
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 503-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charity Farm, Baxterley, near Atherstone, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charity Farm, Baxterley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:Charity Farm, Baxterley, Warwickshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-BZBR was written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 August 2018. The microlight impacted a fence upon landing in a field at Charity Farm, Main Road, Baxterley near Atherstone, Warwickshire. Firefighters released the pilot using Clan Lukas cutting equipment and small hand-held cutting gear. The pilot was seriously injured.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 8 December 2018, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"P & M Aviation Pegasus Quantum 15-912 (Modified), G-BZBR:
Aircraft struck a fence on final approach, Charity Farm, Warwickshire, 7 August 2018.

After taking off from the unlicensed airstrip, the pilot encountered turbulence, so he decided to complete a circuit and land, rather than continue with the flight. He flew a long and low approach and collided with a wire mesh fence at the landing strip boundary. The pilot suffered serious injuries and the aircraft was extensively damaged.

The pilot considered that his approach may have been affected by the adverse wind conditions."

Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Extensive damage to trike and wing". The damage sustained was presumably so "extensive" that the registration G-BZBR was cancelled (with the airframe de-registered) on 12 December 2018 as "destroyed"

Charity Farm Airstrip is an aerodrome in Baxterley, North Warwickshire District, England. Charity Farm Airstrip is situated close to the villages Baxterley and Baddesley Ensor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/08/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58e6c8e90e071466f36a24/Pegasus_Quantum_15__Modified__G-BZBR_12-18.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-coventry-warwickshire-45111280
3. https://www.coventrytelegraph.net/news/local-news/aircraft-crash-atherstone-air-ambulance-15002272
4. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-atherstone-plane-crash-pilot-13046947
5. https://wmas.nhs.uk/2018/08/08/a-pilot-has-been-airlifted-to-hospital-after-a-microlight-crash/
6. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/midlands-news/microlight-pilot-seriously-injured-after-15003113
7. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BZBR.html
8. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Baxterley
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baxterley

Location

Media: