Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 18831, Tuesday 17 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 18831
MSN: gelbe 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:Schiphol airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided Schweinfurt and Regensburg in Germany.
Damage: 10%

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0609&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=