Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED939, Wednesday 11 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:00:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED939
MSN: OF-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Langwaden, Bensheim and Hähnlein, Alsbach-Hähnlein, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Takeoff time: 21:50
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED939

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED939