This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 June 1947 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Trans-Pacific Airlines |
| Registration: | NC.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire in hangar together with a "Marine C-54" (possible C-47/R4D-1 12400 USMC as SOC 30 June 1947 after an accident or C-54/R5D-4 90399 USN as "caught fire on ground Honolulu NAF 19 November 1947).
Sources:
http://dloc.com/AA00022089/03093/6 