Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE112, Wednesday 11 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:01:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE112
MSN: PG-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km southeast of Moosbach, Feucht, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights, hit by heavy Flak of the 1.-6./schwere Flak-Abteilung 522 (o).

Takeoff time: 21:46
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE112

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE112