Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee NC6536K, Thursday 10 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 1947
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC6536K
MSN: 802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frankford Ave, Philadelphia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northeast Airport, Philadelphia, PA
Destination airport:Dupont Field, Wilmington, DE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seaplane crashed while trying emergency landing in a city street out of fuel. Pilot (40) and a passenger died.

Sources:

Noticias de hoy 12 July 1947, p6/15 July 1947, p12 (photo)
Youngstown Vindicator 11 July 1947, p7
https://www.newspapers.com/image/174067381/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE3NDA2NzM4MSwiaWF0IjoxNjgyNTIyOTU0LCJleHAiOjE2ODI2MDkzNTR9.gZvRAW_uE_ACbL7ZB4v4-dFbLG9MBqje-GQDMzDYyOg