| Date: | Sunday 5 August 2018 |
| Time: | 15:23 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | Plachtařskŷ spolek ČR |
| Registration: | OK-7077 |
| MSN: | 385 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km West of Vésztő -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Szeged Airport (LHUD) |
| Destination airport: | Szeged Airport (LHUD) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a cross-country flying task as an event of the XI. Flatland Cup, which is an international competition for sailplanes, the type Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus (OK-7077) collided mid-air with an SZD-41A Jantar Standard (HA-4361) while soaring in a thermal near Vésztő town. The pilot of the Cirrus left his aircraft immediately after the collision, and landed safely using his parachute. The pilot of the seriously damaged Jantar first continued his flight in the direction of Szeged Airport (which 110 km
ahead), but then, after flying for almost 30 minutes and receiving a suggestion through radio, he landed at Békéscsaba airport which was closer.
Causes
The IC concluded during the investigation that the cause of the occurrence was that the pilot of the aircraft with reg. mark HA-4361 attempted to join the aircraft in the thermal along a risky path, disregarding the relevant rules, and then failed to react, in a timely manner, to the danger of collision which had formed in the meantime.
In the opinion of the IC, the following factors might also have contributed to the occurrence:
− increased psychic stress due to the competition
− large number of aircraft manoeuvring close to one another beneath the same cloud.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.delmagyar.hu/belfold_hirek/osszeutkozott_ket_vitorlazorepulo_bekes_megyeben_az_egyik_repulo_lezuhant_-_fotok/2569522/ https://translate.google.de/translate?hl=de&sl=auto&tl=de&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.delmagyar.hu%2Fbelfold_hirek%2Fosszeutkozott_ket_vitorlazorepulo_bekes_megyeben_az_egyik_repulo_lezuhant_-_fotok%2F2569522%2F TSB