Accident Cessna 207A Stationair 7 N7379U, Tuesday 7 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2018
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 7
Owner/operator:Iliamna Air Taxi Inc
Registration: N7379U
MSN: 20700427
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:18642 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, Lake and Peninsula Borough, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Iliamna, AK
Destination airport:Kokhanok, AK (9K2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, as he began to configure the airplane for cruise flight, the engine began to run rough and lose power, and he elected to immediately return to the airport. The engine subsequently lost total power and the pilot performed a forced landing on tundra-covered terrain, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Examination revealed that the No. 2 piston was eroded on the bottom side, and a hole was burned through. The No. 2 piston and cylinder head were mechanically damaged by loose piston ring debris. Closer examination of the No. 2 cylinder head revealed re-solidified molten metal around the bottom Heli-Coil tang notch. All damage discovered was consistent with a pre-ignition/detonation event; however, the cause of the pre-ignition and/or detonation could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to detonation/preignition damage of the No. 2 cylinder and piston for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC18LA064
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7379U

Location