Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N607RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214237

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Northwind Aviation
Registration: N607RA
MSN: 678
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Basin City, Franklin County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Basin City, WA
Destination airport:Basin City, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed agricultural spray applications in the helicopter and was flying a "rinse-load" to clean the product hopper tank. The wind was from the southeast about 3-5 knots. The pilot reported that he conducted a brief spray run about 50 mph and then applied left pedal input and slightly lowered the collective control to assist him in looking to his left to view the spray pattern; the helicopter immediately began “shaking” and turning rapidly to the left. The pilot pulled up on the collective control and applied right pedal to stop the left yaw. The helicopter continued to "shudder," and the pilot noticed that the helicopter was at a low airspeed and descending. He attempted to regain airspeed, and when the helicopter was about 5 to 10 ft above the ground, he attempted to level the helicopter before the skids contacted the ground. The helicopter impacted the ground and caught fire immediately; a significant portion of the helicopter was destroyed or damaged by the fire.
Postaccident examination of the remaining wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot's event description, combined with the benign weather and lack of any physical evidence of mechanical failure, suggest that the accident was pilot induced. When the pilot simultaneously climbed and slowed the helicopter, he also initiated a left yaw by applying left antitorque pedal. That left yaw was amplified when the pilot lowered the collective. At this point, the helicopter was still decelerating, which resulted in airflow changes across the rotor disc, a loss of translational lift, and the beginning stages of vortex ring state, which likely caused buffeting that the pilot reported as a "shudder." Increasing the collective to stop the left yaw also likely increased the stalled area of the rotor disc, strengthening the vortex ring, decreasing rotor efficiency, and increasing descent rate. Because of the helicopter's low altitude, there was insufficient ground clearance for recovery before ground contact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper execution of a slowing and turning maneuver, which resulted in a loss of control at an altitude that was too low for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N607RA

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/9204359-34c3ba8677f53862c421372453db9e66a2bd3bcc/aircrafttype/B06

Location