Accident Caudron C.449/1 Goéland F-BCCK, Wednesday 27 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1947
Time:afternoon
Type:Caudron C.449/1 Goéland
Owner/operator:Air-Azur
Registration: F-BCCK
MSN: 10109-1223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ajaccio (17:15)
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in the Mediterranean 15 miles from French coast. Occupants (two crew and six pax) rescued from floating plane by ship "Djebel Amour". Operator given as "Air-Azur Transport" or "Cie Air-Azur". Registration given as ** "F-BBCK", but this is a Nord 1101. ***photo from evacuation suggest registration "F-BCCK".

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 28 August 1947
** https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354
*** https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k67595068/f1.item.zoom (photo)