Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote N131PR, Sunday 22 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 2008
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N131PR
MSN: 04011414
Total airframe hrs:64 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valle de Lajas -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lajas, PR
Destination airport:Lajas, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot/owner and his passenger were returning to a private farm from a local flight. The pilot performed a "low speed, low altitude pass" over several witnesses gathered at the farm. When the airplane was about 1 mile from the road where the pilot intended to land, the airplane entered a steep left turn, and then stalled and spun to the ground from an altitude of approximately 200 feet. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any mechanical deficiencies. The airplane was at least 72 pounds over the 1,100 pound maximum gross weight at the time of the accident. Additionally, the pilot had substantial risk factors for obstructive sleep apnea (marked obesity and evidence of poorly controlled high blood pressure), had recently taken a prescription sleep aid, and was taking a prescription weight loss product. Given these factors, the pilot's decision making may have been impaired by fatigue, or by the effects of the medications. However, the investigation was unable to verify whether the pilot was impaired during the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=131PR

Location