Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II I-VAAS, Wednesday 8 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2018
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Aero Club Arezzo
Registration: I-VAAS
MSN: 28-90187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mali Losinj Airport (LSZ/LDLO) -   Croatia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arezzo (LIQB)
Destination airport:Mali Losinj Airport (LSZ/LDLO)
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28 aircraft crashed while landing at Mali Lošinj Airport.
At the time of the accident, there were four people in the plane, the pilot and three passengers, all Italian citizens. There were no fatalities in the accident, but all four people were injured. Two people got out of the wreckage of the plane on their own, while two others were pulled out with the help of firefighters.

CAUSE
The immediate cause of the accident in question was the aircraft's deviation from the runway after touching the runway, during the deceleration phase. With high probability, we can conclude that the aircraft turned due to inappropriate maintenance of the direction and speed of the aircraft in relation to the center of the runway.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
The pilot who flew the aircraft during the event in question flies infrequently.
During his 21 years of flying experience, the pilot accumulated 302 flight hours, of which about 200 hours were flown on the PA-28 type. On average, the pilot flew about 14 hours a year. In the last 90 days from the day of the accident, the pilot flew the plane twice, for a total of 1 hour and 5 minutes.
Ignorance of the pilot and other accident participants in valid AIP information.
The pilot and other participants in the accident were not informed about the conditions of their application in accordance with AIP (Aeronautical Information Publications), paragraph ENR 1.10.2.5. In accordance with the aforementioned regulation, the so-called AFIL cannot be submitted for international flights.
Giving instructions related to the submission of the flight plan by an incompetent person.
The airport official advised the pilot and other participants in the accident about the method of submitting the flight plan, which is beyond his competence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.total-croatia-news.com/news/30283-plane-crashes-in-mali-losinj-several-wounded
http://www.novilist.hr/Vijesti/Crna-kronika/Avion-se-srusio-odmah-blizu-piste-U-nesreci-kod-losinjskog-aerodroma-cetvero-ozlijedenih
http://www.aeroclubarezzo.it/index.php/aeroclub/flotta

Location

Media: