Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07-R115 EC-EZ1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214248

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2018
Time:20:15
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07-R115
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-EZ1
MSN: 06071610724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camarenilla, Toledo -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarenilla Airfield
Destination airport:Camarenilla Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the takeoff, when it was approximately 1.6 km away from the aerodrome in prolongation of the runway axis, it fell on the ground and caught fire.The pilot died in the crash.
The investigation was unable to determine the cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-016/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc.es/espana/castilla-la-mancha/toledo/pueblos/abci-fallece-piloto-autogiro-accidente-camarenilla-201808082135_noticia.html
https://revistaelzoco.com/muere-piloto-autogiro/
https://www.fomento.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2018/ulm-a-016-2018

Images:

Media: