Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172N VH-PVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214249

Date:Saturday 6 April 1985
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PVO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coastal Plains Research Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:Coastal Plains Research Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had operated into the strip two weeks prior to the accident flight, and saw a powerline that had apparently been diverted underground, near one end. After checking with his passengers who were familiar with the area, a landing was made. On this flight, a flatter approach was made and the nose leg snagged on the powerline, causing the aircraft to impact the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. The 10 metre high powerline had been diverted to cross the approach area, above ground, 274 metres from the threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500655/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30633/aair198500655.pdf