| Date: | Sunday 7 April 1985 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FHK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Point Lookout, North Stradbroke Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Point Lookout, North Stradbroke Island, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Point Lookout, North Stradbroke Island, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Because of obstructions around the intended landing area, the pilot carried out a downwind approach. As the pilot reduced the speed of the helicopter for landing it was caught by a sudden gust of wind. The helicopter sank, struck the ground and bounced before landing on the left skid which entered a depression in the ground resulting in the helicopter rolling over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198503507 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503507/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28668/aair198503507.pdf 