Incident Cessna 172M VH-MAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214254

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1985
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MAE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YHOX
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach, the pilot noticed another aircraft on departure using the other runway at Hoxton Park. The other aircraft turned immediately to allow sufficient clearance for VH-MAE, but the pilot of VH-MAE decided to go around instead. During the go-around, the aircraft mushed onto the flight strip and the nose wheel broke off. The aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502531/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29572/aair198502531.pdf