Accident Cessna A188 VH-KQA, Thursday 18 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 1985
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KQA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seabird, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Seabird, WA
Destination airport:Seabird, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the left wheel locked, causing the aircraft to ground-loop to the left. The right landing gear collapsed and the nose and right wing section struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198500133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500133/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30765/aair198500133.pdf