| Date: | Thursday 9 August 2018 |
| Time: | 09:37 LT |
| Type: | Aero AT-3-R100 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpaviation |
| Registration: | HB-SRB |
| MSN: | 052 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bern-Belp Airport (LSZB) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB) |
| Destination airport: | Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing on runway 14 the plane took off again, broke out to the left and crashed onto the long time parking right next to a Dornier 328. The pilot and sole occupant onboard was not injured.
Causes
The accident, in which a student pilot flying alone lost control of the airplane after initiating a go-around, was caused by inappropriate control inputs during and after the power increase.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/bern/story/Kleinmaschine-faellt-im-Belpmoose-vom-Himmel-12077654 https://www.derbund.ch/panorama/vermischtes/kleinflugzeug-ueber-flughafen-bernbelp-abgestuerzt/story/28371453 https://www.polizeiticker.ch/artikel/flughafen-bern-belp-flugschuler-sturzt-kleinflugzeug-ab-120165 https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-SRB_2.pdf Location