| Date: | Thursday 9 August 2018 |
| Time: | 12:01 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft G58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PH-CJX |
| MSN: | TH-2499 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
| Destination airport: | Münster Airport (FMO/EDDG) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beechcraft G58 Baron departed Lelystad Airport, the Netherlands, at 11:04 on a (likely type rating) checkride to Münster-Osnabrück Airport, Germany. On board were a German instructor (59) and the Dutch owner of the aircraft (Bert Verwelius, 64).
The pilot carried out an approach to runway 07 at Münster-Osnabrück Airport and performed a go-around at 11:43 hours LT (09:43 UTC).
The aircraft crashed during a second approach to runway 07. Preliminary information suggests that the aircraft performed a single engine go around, flipped over to inverted and crashed 10 meters left of the runway.
Airport operations were subsequently suspended until ca. 16.30h.
The aircraft was brand new and delivered from the factory on June 28, 2018, and operated on its sixth flight since delivery.
Conclusions
The accident was due to the fact that, during the final approach, one engine fell below the speeds relevant for the approach and, as a result of the initiated takeoff maneuver, the aircraft could no longer be controlled.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.wn.de/Muensterland/Kreis-Steinfurt/Greven/3426417-Kleinflugzeug-bei-Landeanflug-abgestuerzt-Zwei-Todesopfer-bei-Flugunglueck-am-FMO?_sp=6f5e60cf-dcdc-4289-a12f-e61a38002d80.1533814896183 https://www.destentor.nl/lelystad/twee-doden-bij-crash-vliegtuig-uit-lelystad-op-luchthaven-munster~a75acb58/ ________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-cjx#1d701c0b https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/PH-CJX Location
Images:
Media: