Accident airplane , Thursday 15 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1948
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tauima (Touima) -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:camp de Tauima, Spanish-Morocco
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 100 meters from airfield in violent storm. Cap Angel Martinez Coret killed. Ten Julián Yugueros survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Noticias de hoy 17 January 1948, p6
L'Echo d'Oran 18 January 1948