Accident P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CEMZ, Saturday 12 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:15:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Hunsdon Microlight Club
Registration: G-CEMZ
MSN: 8280
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrickmore Airfield, Whitebridge Road, Tyrone, Omagh, Northern Irelan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hunsdon Airfield, Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Carrickmore Airfield, Northern Ireland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 May 2018 in a "hard" landing at Carrickmore Airfield, Whitebridge Road, Tyrone, Omagh, Northern Ireland. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident

"AAIB investigation to Pegasus Quik, G-CEMZ
Hard landing, Carrickmore Airfield, Northern Ireland, 12 May 2018.

The pilot stated that he was flying into Carrickmore Airfield having flown from Hunsdon, Hertfordshire. At the time the weather was fine and the wind was from 200° at 8 knots with “slight gusts”.

As the aircraft approached the airfield, two other aircraft transmitted that they were back‑tracking Runway 26 to depart. As the accident aircraft turned onto final the last departing aircraft took off. After crossing the threshold, the pilot attempted to flare the aircraft, but it continued to descend and landed firmly on the asphalt runway. It bounced onto grass to the right of the runway nose wheel first, causing the aircraft to nose‑over before coming to rest on its right wing. The pilot was assisted out of the aircraft having sustained minor injuries.

The pilot reported that being cold after the flight from Hunsdon may have affected his judgment. He also believed he was distracted by the departing aircraft, causing him to slow down to increase separation from them, and that consequently the aircraft had insufficient airspeed to flare properly and stalled onto the runway."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Damage to trike unit and wing". The damage sustained as presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CEMZ was cancelled by the CAA on 18 July 2018 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b69b6f9e5274a150e83099e/Pegasus_Quik_G-CEMZ_08-18.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CEMZ/855308
3. https://flyinginireland.com/2018/05/carrickmore-fly-in-2018/
4. http://airsoc.com/articles/view/id/5afffa593d2d2e3a218b4797/carrickmore-fly-in-2018
5. http://www.hunsdonmicrolightclub.info/
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CEMZ.html
7. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Carrickmore

Location

Media:

P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 ‘G-CEMZ’ (c/no 8280) Built 2007: Seen attending Fenland’s annual British Microlight Aircraft Association (BMAA) Fly-in, Fenland Airfield, Lincolnshire, UK 21st May 2017 P&M Quik 912S Executive ‘G-CEMZ’