Accident Douglas R5D (DC-4) , Thursday 11 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 March 1948
Time:night
Type:Douglas R5D (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Donaldsonville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:Corpus Christi, TX
Narrative:
Navy transport plane crash-landed and burned on a fog-shrauded auxilliary Point Homaux Field. Two injured. Suffered N°4 engine failure near New Orleans and propeller fell off around 03:15 and attempting a landing on a auxilliary (gras) field outside Donaldsonville. Five crew and 14 passengers.

Sources:

Evening Star 11 March 1948, p1