| Date: | Thursday 26 June 2008 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Extra EA-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Radcool Investments (Pty) Ltd. |
| Registration: | ZU-EXT |
| MSN: | 011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was practicing snap rolls over Vereeniging when the rudder cable snapped. The right rudder pedal went flat to the floor. He elected to return to Rand Airport for the available emergency services. The runway options that he planned on initially were 17 or 11 uphill. Because the right rudder cable had snapped and he could only move the rudder left, he figured that if he lost control it would be to the left, which obviously meant that 17 was not a good option because of the hangars and helicopters. He managed to grab hold of the cable attached to the pedal and pull the rudder pedal up so that he could at least use the brake to help with directional control on landing. There was a small crosswind from the right on runway 11 which he figured would assist in making the nose move right, into wind and then he could use a little left rudder if needed. The approach was interesting as he could not sideslip as usual with the low visibility mid-wing Extra. He touched down at around 65 knots on centreline and held the right wing down to keep weight on the right wheel, which he figured would at least make the aircraft want to go right. All went very well down to around 40 kts as the right brake had some response if only a little. He managed to use a little left rudder and right brake to keep it straight. As the speed got to around 35 knots and the weight was evenly on both wheels the nose started going left. He pushed the right brake but the pedal went flat and unfortunately he had no more control.rnThe aircraft ground looped, lost a wheel and bent the prop.
Probable Causes:
The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft on landing, following the failure of the right rudder cable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/8508.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

Klerksdorp, October 18, 2008, 11:44 AM