Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress , Thursday 18 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 March 1948
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on runway and caught fire . Five killed, five missing and four survived injured.

Sources:

Noticias de hoy 19 March 1948, p12