Incident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat TI-BAM, Thursday 9 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 August 2018
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TI-BAM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Filadelfia, Liberia, Guanacaste -   Costa Rica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cerritos MRCO
Destination airport:Cerritos MRCO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing, the plane was taxiing to the apron when the propeller impacted the rear side of a pick-up truck. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/avioneta-de-fumigacion-que-estaba-en-tierra-pierde/GW2OWMRYSZDSTMI4DJ4VHHWWRQ/story/

Media: