ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21429
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JUN-2008 |
Time: | 07:30 |
Type: | Snow S-2C |
Owner/operator: | Valley Air Service Inc. |
Registration: | N1661S |
MSN: | 1221C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | about 5 miles S of Glenns Ferry, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Glenn's Ferry, ID |
Destination airport: | Glenn's Ferry, ID |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in a holding pattern circling to land, witnesses saw the left wing drop and the airplane start to spin in a counterclockwise direction before hitting the ground in a 60-degree nose-low attitude. Location was a farm field off Noble Road. Witnesses reported that the airplane was between 500 to 600 feet above the ground when it entered the spin. Examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of a malfunction or failure that would have affected normal operation. An engine inspection and teardown found damage throughout the entire engine consistent with the production of power at the time of impact.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed resulting in an aerodynamic stall/spin while maneuvering.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location