Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD125, Thursday 12 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 1943
Time:23:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD125
MSN: KN-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Saint-Denis, Verneuil-sur-Avre, Eure -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Leutnant Detlef Grossfuss of the 2./JG 2, flying a Wilde Sau operation with an Fw 190A.

Takeoff time: 20:43
Crew: http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3492

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3492