This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 October 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K3072 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Audax I K3072, 7 FTS, Peterborough: Written off (destroyed) in a collision with Hawker Hart K3128 in a formation take-off and dived into ground, at Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. Pilot Acting Pilot Officer William Dycer Coppinger (aged 22, and a Canadian citizen) was killed. The pilot of Hart K3128 - Acting Pilot Officer Patrick John Shaw Shaughnessy - unhurt. According to a contemporary announcement in "Flight" magazine (October 29, 1936, page 447)
"The Air Ministry regrets to announce that Acting P/O William Dycer Coppinger lost his life as the result of a collision in the air which occurred at Peterborough on October 23, between two aircraft of No. 7 Flying Training School, Peterborough. Acting P/O Coppinger was the pilot and sole occupant of one aircraft. The pilot and sole occupant of the second aircraft, Acting P/O. Patrick John Shaw Shaughnessv, is safe".
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%202936.PDF 