Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214300

Date:Saturday 14 August 1943
Time:23:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA850
MSN: MG-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sassenay, Saône-et-Loire -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Wolfgang von Niebelschütz of the 5./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Dijon-Longvic airfield.

Takeoff time: 21:02
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA850

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA850

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 JA932 7 Sqn RAF 7 between Oudeschild and Brakestein, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o