Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED722, Sunday 15 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED722
MSN: QR-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berchères-les-Pierres, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:Milan
Narrative:
Shot down by an Fw 190A of the 2./JG 2, flown by either Feldwebel German Elflein (claiming a Lancaster at 23:20) or by Unteroffizier Herbert Penz (claiming a Lancaster at 23:26).

Takeoff time: 20:20

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Henry Miller RAFVR 155221 (NCO:1384839 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 September, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Norman John Shergold RAF 1434600 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Daniel Rothney Morgan RAF 611292 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Harold Richards RAFVR 128667 (NCO:1207386 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant T M Hay RAF 1392504 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Reginald Harrison RAFVR 1081356 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ernest Harold Gunders RAAF Aus/425301 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Alfred Hall RAFVR 908561 [Killed]

All lie at the St. Desir War Cemetery, France (49.138498 / 0.163143)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED722&o=DateIncident&d=asc
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database