This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1943 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 467 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | JA675 |
| MSN: | PO-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SE of Brezolles, Eure-et-Loir 28 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by an Fw 190A of the 2./JG 2, flown by either Feldwebel German Elflein (claiming a Lancaster at 23:20) or by Unteroffizier Herbert Penz (claiming a Lancaster at 23:26).
Takeoff time: 20:38
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA675
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA675 