Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III W5002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214303

Date:Sunday 15 August 1943
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5002
MSN: QR-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Mardelles, Ambenay, Eure -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Leutnant Detlef Grossfuss of the 2./JG 2, flying a Wilde Sau operation with an Fw 190A.

Takeoff time: 20:29
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5002

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1944 PA162 61 Sqn RAF 6 between Trossy (Saint-Maximin) and Creil; Oise 60 w/o