ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214309
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 16 August 1943 |
Time: | 03:52 |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | LM337 |
MSN: | EA-V |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Le Chêne Millard, municipality Chéronvilliers, Eure -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Unteroffizier Albert Kreuzer of the 2./JG 2, flying an Fw 190A.
Takeoff time: 20:31
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM337
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM337
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 1944 |
PB385 |
49 Sqn RAF |
7 |
Golzheim, Merzenich, Nordrhein-Westfalen |
|
w/o |