This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 August 1943 |
| Time: | 04:19 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED498 |
| MSN: | EM-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in a field north of Gonneville-sur-Mer, Calvados -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Langar UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Leutnant Detlef Grossfuss of the 2./JG 2, flying an Fw 190A. Also claimed by light Flak, claim Lt. Grossfuss subsequently confirmed.
The aircraft was on an operation to Milan, Italy.
Takeoff time: 20:32
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED498
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED498 