Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD312, Monday 16 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1943
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: JD312
MSN: BF-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:3 km east of Arx, Landes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft on fire, crash landing. There is a remote possibility that an Fw 190 A-6 of the 2./JG 2, flown by Oberleutnant Karl Haberland, hit the aircraft.

Takeoff time: 20:15
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD312

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD312