Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH884, Tuesday 17 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:00:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: EH884
MSN: HA-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:municipality Ambérieu-en-Bugey, Ain -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans Kulow of the 9./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 G-4 or Do 217N from Juvincourt airfield.

Takeoff time: 20:19
Crew:
Pilot: R/84141 WO Stanley Frank Chudzik (RCAF) - Killed
Navigator: 1397946 Sgt James L Paterson (RAFVR) - Evaded capture
Bomb AImer: 1390419 Sgt Charles Edward Taylor (RAFVR) - Killed
Flight Engineer: 1039634 Sgt Donald Deans (RAFVR) - Killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1312985 Sgt Donald Peter Jack Rawlings (RAFVR) - Killed
Air Gunner: 1301762 Sgt James Dennis Bates (RAFVR) - Killed
Air Gunner: R/177950 Sgt Walter Lindsay McKinnon (RCAF) - PoW

Sources:

218 Squadron war records from The National Archives UK
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH884
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EH884
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2718642
Personnel file of the pilot WO Chudzik from Ancestry.ca (Archives Canada)

Images: