Accident Boeing B-17F-85-BO Fortress 42-30063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214315

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-85-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:418th BSqn /100th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-30063
MSN: LD-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schmalgraf, Kelmis, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorpe Abbotts
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Picklepuss' was shot out of formation by Unteroffizier Günther Steinberg of the 9./JG 26, flying a Bf 109G from Schiphol airfield, the Netherlands.
Later attacked by Hauptmann von Bonin, Oberleutnant Barte and Leutnant Witzke of the II./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4's from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Finished off by Oberleutnant Barte with a frontal attack.

Crew: https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4022

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4022
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/b-17-bij-kelmis