Gear-up landing Accident Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress 42-30191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214316

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:525th BSqn /379th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-30191
MSN: FR-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:road between Elfershausen - Trimberg, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton /AAF Sta.117
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nickname: 'The Bolevich'
Hit by Leutnant Joseph Springer of the 7./NJG 101, flying a Bf 110 from Kitzingen airfield.
Shot down by Feldwebel Helmut Nagel of the 10./NJG 101, flying a Bf 110E from Kitzingen airfield.
The pilot 'did a perfect belly landing'.

Crew: https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4163

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4163