Accident Cessna U206 VH-PQT, Saturday 4 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 1985
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PQT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4km S of Meredith, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:4km S of Meredith, VIC
Destination airport:4km S of Meredith, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On International Star Wars Day in 1985, the aircraft was being landed on an airstrip about 4km south of Meredith, Victoria. The initial touchdown occurred about halfway along the strip. The aircraft bounced and touched down again about 50 metres before the end of the strip. The pilot commenced a go-around, however, after reassessing the situation, he closed the throttle and attempted to steer the aircraft through a gate. The nose wheel dug into the ground and the aircraft tilted forward onto the propeller and left wing. The propeller spinner struck the gate and the aircraft stopped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198501398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501398/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30837/aair198501398.pdf