| Date: | Tuesday 7 May 1985 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KOM |
| MSN: | 310N0028 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cudal Airport (YCUA), Cudal, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | YCUA |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the two previous landings the pilot noticed a nose wheel shimmy during the landing roll. As his next stop was at his company's maintenance base, he advised the company of the problem. No nose wheel shimmy was noticed on landing, however, the aircraft was inspected by service personnel. During the subsequent takeoff, a violent shimmy developed, the pilot abandoned the takeoff as the nose leg strut fractured. The nose leg strut had failed from overload, most probably induced by the sudden onset of severe shimmy. The reason for the shimmy could not be positively established.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198502534 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502534/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30805/aair198502534.pdf 