Accident Vultee BT-13 Valiant NC52905, Wednesday 28 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC52905
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Belém -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami
Destination airport:Buenos Aires
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Ponta da Pedras. Two seater BT-13. Three bodies (brasilian, two male, one female) recovered.

Sources:

Noticias de hoy 30 April 1948, p12
Jornal do Brasil 30 April 1948, p6/1 May 1948, p6