Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD260, Wednesday 18 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD260
MSN: NP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Greifswald, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Walter Barte of the 4./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 'G9+HM' from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Takeoff time: 21:23
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD260

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD260